Showing posts with label Indian Polity. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Indian Polity. Show all posts

Sunday, March 30, 2014

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-10

constitution quiz



91. First woman judge to be appointed to Supreme Court was:

A. Rani Jethmalani
B. Anna George Malhotra
C. M. Fathima Beevi
D. Leila Seth


Click for answer 

C. M. Fathima Beevi
92. Which of the following political parties was first de-recognized and later on again recognized as a National Party by Election Commission of India ?

A. Communist Party of India
B. Communist Party of India-Marxist
C. Samajwadi Party
D. Republican Party of India


Click for answer 

B. Communist Party of India-Marxist
93. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched:

STATE or UT ----- Seat of High Court

A. Uttarakhand -- Nainital
B. Daman and Diu -- Ahmedabad
C. Arunachal Pradesh - Guwahati
D. Chhattisgarh - Bilaspur


Click for answer 

B. Daman and Diu -- Ahmedabad
94. Right to property according to Constitution of India is a ___________.

A. Fundamental Rights
B. Directive Principle
C. Legal Right
D. Social Right


Click for answer 

C. Legal Right
95. Which of the following amendments in the Constitution of India are related with the institution of "Panchayat Raj"?
1. 106th
2. 100th
3. 73rd
4. 74th

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Both 1 & 2
D. Both 3 & 4


Click for answer 

D. Both 3 & 4
96. The first Five-Year Plan in India was launched in the year?

A. 1951
B. 1947
C. 1948
D. 1949


Click for answer 

A. 1951
97. Who is the Chief Law Officer of India ?

A. Secretary, Law Department
B. Attorney General
C. Advocate General
D. Solicitor General


Click for answer 

B. Attorney General
98. Who prepared the first draft Constitution of India ?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Gandhiji
C. Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
D. Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel


Click for answer 

C. Advisory Branch of the Constituent Assembly
99. Who was the Chairman of the Draft Committee of the Constituent Assembly ?

A. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
B. K. M. Munshi
C. Jagjivan Ram
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

A. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
100. When did Constituent Assembly adopt a national Flag ?

A. 22nd Aug. 1947
B. 22nd July 1947
C. 22nd Jan. 1947
D. 22nd Oct. 1947


Click for answer 

B. 22nd July 1947

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-9

constitution quiz



81. The term of Member of the Rajya Sabha is:

A. 5 Years
B. 6 Years
C. Same as that of the Lok Sabha
D. Two years


Click for answer 

B. 6 Years
82. Finance commission in India are set up from Time to time:

A. To lay down financial policies of Union govt.
B. To evolve a satisfactory tax-structure for economic development of the country
C. To promote foreign trade
D. For transfer of economic resources from center to states


Click for answer 

D. For transfer of economic resources from center to states
83. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?

A. President
B. Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Minister of Parliamentary affairs


Click for answer 

C. Speaker of Lok sabha
84. The concept Lok Adalat is mainly to expedite cases relating to:

1. Matrimonial dispute
2. murder
3. motor vehicle accidents
4. suits relating to banks

Which one of these statements are correct ?

A. 1,3 and 4
B. 3,4 and 5
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 1,3


Click for answer 

A. 1,3 and 4
85. Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president of India ?

A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Zakir Hussain
C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
D. R. Venkataraman


Click for answer 

C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
86. A federal structure of India was first put forward by the

A. Act of 1909
B. Act of 1919
C. Act of 1935
D. Act of 1947


Click for answer 

Ans: B
87. Which writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing ?

A. Writ of Certiorari
B. Writ of Habeas Corpus
C. Writ of Mandamus
D. Writ of Quo Warranto


Click for answer 

C. Writ of Mandamus
88. The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office:

A. By the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
B. By the President
C. On the basis of a resolution of the Cabinet
D. On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament


Click for answer 

D. On the basis of proved misbehaviour by 2/3rd majority of both Houses of Parliament
89. If the Speaker of the Lok Sabha intends to vacate his office before the expiry of his term, he sends his resignation to the:

A. Chairman of the Rajya Sabha
B. Leader of the House (Lok Sabha)
C. Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
D. President of India


Click for answer 

C. Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
90. In which case did the Supreme Court of India determine that the Parliament has power to make amendment in fundamental rights, but it cannot make any change in the basic structure of the Constitution ?

A. Golak Nath case
B. Keshavanand Bharati case
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. Neither (A) nor (B)


Click for answer 

B. Keshavanand Bharati case

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-8

constitution quiz



71. Who was the last British Governor General who addressed the Constituent Assembly ?

A. Lord Attlee
B. Lord MountBatten
C. Lord Bentick
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

B. Lord MountBatten
72. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly ?

A. 25th Nov. 1949
B. 29th Nov. 1949
C. 26th Nov. 1949
D. 27th Nov. 1949


Click for answer 

C. 26th Nov. 1949
73. In the Parliament of India Upper House in known as ?

A. Lok Sabha
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Council of States
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

B. Rajya Sabha
74. In the National Flag, what does saffron colour represent ?

A. Spirit of Renunciation
B. Spirit of colours
C. Spirit of Human nature
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

A. Spirit of Renunciation
75. In the National Flag, which colour is used in the wheel ?

A. Blue
B. Navy Blue
C. Red Green
D. Green-White


Click for answer 

B. Navy Blue
76. Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of ?

A. six years
B. during the pleasure of the President
C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
D. for five years or till the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier


Click for answer 

C. For six years or till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
77. The First Election Commissioner of India was

A. Dr.Nagendra Singh
B. S.P.Sen Verma
C. Sukumar Sen
D. K.V.K.Sundaram


Click for answer 

C. Sukumar Sen
78. The judge of the Supreme Court of India now retire at the age of

A. 62 years
B. 60 years
C. 65 years
D. 58 years


Click for answer 

C. 65 years
79. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?

A. Bill bringing a State under the President's rule
B. Money Bill
C. Bill pertaining to the removal of the President by impeachment
D. Bill proclaiming all the State of emergency arising out of war or external aggression.


Click for answer 

B. Money Bill
80. The speaker of the Lok Sabha:

A. Has no right to vote
B. Votes like any other member of the Lok Sabha
C. Has two votes-one in ordinary course and another in case of tie
D. Votes only in case of tie


Click for answer 

D. Votes only in case of tie

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-7

constitution quiz



61. Constitution of India was enacted by the Constituent Assembly on:

A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 November 1949
C. 20 November 1950
D. 20 January 1949


Click for answer 

B. 26 November 1949
62. Constitution of India came into effect on:

A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949


Click for answer 

A. 26 January 1950
63. The Constitution declares India to be a sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic republic, assuring its citizens of justice, equality, and liberty, and endeavors to promote fraternity among them. The words "socialist " and "secular" were added to the definition in year:

A. 1956
B. 1976
C. 1970
D. 1952


Click for answer 

B. 1976
64. Total No. of six fundamental rights in Constitution of India is:

A. 12
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8


Click for answer 

C. 6
(1.Right to equality 2.Right to freedom 3.Cultural and education rights 4.Constitutional remedies 5.Right for protection 6.Right to vote )
65. Indian Independence Act, passed by the British Parliament on:

A. 18 July 1947
B. 20 July 1947
C. 14 August 1947
D. 20 July 1946


Click for answer 

A. 18 July 1947
66. Who represented Parsis Community in Constituent Assembly:

A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Kanaiyalal Munshi
D. James Franklin


Click for answer 

B. Frank Anthony

(Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi)
67. Who represented Christian Community in Constituent Assembly:

A. HP Modi
B. Frank Anthony
C. Harendra Coomar Mookerjee
D. Benegal Narsing Rau


Click for answer 

C. Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

(Frank Anthony represented the Anglo-Indian community, and the Parsis were represented by H. P. Modi while Harendra Coomar Mookerjee, a distinguished Christian who represented all Christians other than Anglo-Indians)
68. For the members of parliament in India, who determines the salaries and allowances from time to time ?

A. Union cabinet
B. Ministry of Parliament Affairs
C. Cabinet secretariat
D. Parliament by law


Click for answer 

D. Parliament by law
69. Who was the prime Minister of India when a Constitutional status for the Panchayati Raj and urban self-governing institutions was accorded ?

A. Indira Gandhi
B. Rajeev Gandhi
C. P.V.Narasimha Rao
D. Atal Bihari Vaipayee


Click for answer 

C. P.V.Narasimha Rao
70. In India when both Offices of President and Vice-President happen to be vacant simultaneously who will discharge the duties of the President ?

A. Prime Minister
B. Union Home Minister
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Chief Justice of India


Click for answer 

D. Chief Justice of India

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-6

constitution quiz



51.The model code of conduct for Political parties and candidates to be followed during election is:

A. Laid down in the constitution of India
B. Specified in the representation of the People Act 1951
C. Enjoined by the supreme court
D. A voluntary agreement among recognized political parties.


Click for answer 

B. Specified in the representation of the People Act 1951
52. Who is the Chairman of the Lok Sabha ?

A. President
B. Minister of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker
D. Prime Minister


Click for answer 

C. Speaker
53. Which one of the following Articles empowers the President to Appoint Prime Minister of India ?

A. Article 74
B. Article 75
C. Article 76
D. Article 77


Click for answer 

B. Article 75
54. The constituent Assembly formed the drafting committee of India constitution on:

A. 29th August 1947
B. 30th August 1948
C. 29th August 1949
D. 29th August 1950


Click for answer 

A. 29th August 1947
55. Which one of the following sets of Bills is Presented to the Parliament along with the Budget ?

A. Direct taxes bill and Indirect taxes bill
B. Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill
C. Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
D. Finance Bill and Contingency Bill


Click for answer 

C. Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
56. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution ?

A. British Constitution
B. U.S. Constitution
C. Irish Constitution
D. The Government of India Act, 1935


Click for answer 

D. The Government of India Act, 1935
57. In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided ?

A. Article 101
B. Article 108
C. Article 133
D. Article 102


Click for answer 

B. Article 108
58. A Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha is deemed to have been passed by the Rajya Sabha also when no action is taken by the Upper House within:

A. 10 days
B. 14 days
C. 20 days
D. 30 days


Click for answer 

B. 14 days
59. Name the committee for formulating the framework of restructuring railways:

A. Jain Committee
B. Venkatachelliah
C. Rakesh Mohan Committee
D. Dinesh Goswami Committee


Click for answer 

C. Rakesh Mohan Committee
60. Who among the following is/are not appointed by the President of India ?

A. Governors of the States
B. Chief Justice and Judges of the High Courts
C. Vice-President
D. Chief Justice and Judges of the Supreme Court


Click for answer 

C. Vice-President

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-5

constitution quiz



41. Which of the following Committees are Committees of Parliament?

1. Public Accounts Committee
2. Estimates Committee
3. Committee on Public Undertakings
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 and 3 only


Click for answer 

A. 1,2 and 3
42. The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds office for a period of

A. six years
B. for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
C. during pleasure of the President
D. for five years or the age of 60 years, whichever is earlier


Click for answer 

B. for six years or the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier
43. Kamraj Plan was a plan formulated in 1963 by:

A. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
B. Union Cabinet Minister, whereby a new Constitution for the Indian National Congress was proposed
C. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby a new set of principles for accepting donations for the party work was proposed
D. Chief Minister of Madras to root out corruption from India


Click for answer 

A. Chief Minister of Madras, whereby the senior ministers were asked to leave government and work to rejuvenate the party
44. The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of

A. declaration of the election results
B. its first meeting
C. issue of notification for the conduct of elections of the Panchayat
D. taking oath of office by the elected members


Click for answer 

A. declaration of the election results
45.What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say?

A. Untouchability is abolished
B. The practice of untouchability is forbidden
C. Practice untouchability is an offence
D. All of the above


Click for answer 

D. All of the above
46. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces in India?

A. The Prime Minister
B. The Commander-in-chief
C. The President of India
D. Minister of Defence


Click for answer 

C. The President of India
47. Who is known as the sculptor of the constitution of India?

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. V.V. Giri
C. B.R. Ambedkar
D. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan


Click for answer 

C. B.R. Ambedkar
48. What is known as the “Little India”?

A. City
B. Town
C. Village
D. State


Click for answer 

C. Village
49. Who decides disputes relating with the allotment of symbols to Political Parties:

A. Representation Act 1952
B. Representation Act 1953
C. Representation of the People Act 1951
D. Election Commission


Click for answer 

D. Election Commission
50. What was the 'privy purse' in the context of the history of Modern India?

A. A purse given privately by one organization to another
B. A purse given by the government of India to dignitaries for service rendered
C. A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India
D. A gift given by an erstwhile Prince of India to the Government of India


Click for answer 

C. A grant given by the Government of India to the erstwhile Princes of India

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-4

constitution quiz



31. As per constitution of India, the Legislative assembly of a state consists of more than 500 and not less than 60 members, but which one of the following states has 32 Members ?

A. Delhi
B. Sikkim
C. Goa
D. Puducherry


Click for answer 

B. Sikkim
32.In the Union Govt the Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the:

A. Prime Minister of Inida
B. Lok sabha
C. Lok sabha and Rajya Sabha
D. Union cabinet


Click for answer 

B. Lok sabha
33. Under whose direct supervision is the Lok Sabha secretariat ?

A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Ministry of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Prime Minister of India


Click for answer 

C. Speaker of Lok sabha
34. How many members can be nominated to the Rajya sabha by president of India ?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 18


Click for answer 

B. 12
35. Who of the following is the chairman of the National Water resources council ?

A. Prime Minister of India
B. Union Minister of Water resources
C. Union minister of agriculture
D. Union Minister of earth sciences


Click for answer 

A. Prime Minister of India
36. Who is the chairman of National Integration Council ?

A. President of India
B. Prime Minister of India
C. Minister of Minority affair
D. Chief Justice of India


Click for answer 

Ans: B
37. Which one of the following dealt with the subject of Local self Government ?

A. Balwant rai Mehta Committee
B. Kothari Commission
C. Veerappa Moily Committee
D. Venkatachalam Commission


Click for answer 

A. Balwant rai Mehta Committee
38. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right ?

A. Right against exploitation
B. Right to constitution remedies
C. Right to property
D. Cultural and educational rights


Click for answer 

C. Right to property
39. Which one is known as Lower House ?

A. Lok Sabha
B. Rajya sabha
C. Vidhan Sabha
D. Vidhan Parishad


Click for answer 

A. Lok Sabha
40. Under the panchayati Raj system Gram sabha consist of ?

A. Elected executives of a village
B. Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village
C. Elected executives of a village and officials nominated by him/Her
D. The village surpanch ad the persons nominated by him/Her.


Click for answer 

B. Persons who is registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-3

constitution quiz



21. Before the independence of India, Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under the administrative control of ?

A. English
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. Afgans


Click for answer 

C. Portuguese
22. Who among the following was the first Chief Justice of India and assumed office on 26th January 1950 ?

A. Meher Chand mahajan
B. Patanjali sastri
C. Harilal Kania
D. B.K.Mukherjea


Click for answer 

C. Harilal Kania
23. Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST ?

A. Article 337
B. Article 334
C. Article 338
D. Article 339


Click for answer 

C. Article 338
24. Which community gets special provision for Central Services in Article 336 ?

A. Sikh Community
B. Muslim Community
C. Hindu Community
D. Anglo-Indian Community


Click for answer 

D. Anglo-Indian Community
25. National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution ?

A. Parliament
B. Executive
C. Judiciary
D. State Legislature


Click for answer 

A. Parliament
26. Under Constitutional Article 343, which is the official language of the Union ?

A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. b & c


Click for answer 

D. b & c
27. Which Constitutional Article defines the Panchayat Raj ?

A. 243O
B. 243A
C. 243
D. 243I


Click for answer 

C. 243
28. Which Constitutional Article define 'Municipalities' ?

A. Article 243P
B. Article 243Q
C. Article 243T
D. Article 343U


Click for answer 

A. Article 243P
29. The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language ?

A. Hindi
B. English
C. Tamil
D. Telugu


Click for answer 

B. English
30. Total No. of Schedule in Constitution of India is :

A. 22
B. 17
C. 97
D. 12


Click for answer 

D. 12

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-2

constitution quiz



11. first state in India which was created on linguistic basis ?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh


Click for answer 

D. Andhra Pradesh
12. During which Five Year Plan was Green Revolution initiated in India ?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 3rd


Click for answer 

B. 6th
13. Planing Commission is a _____________

A. Political body
B. Non-political body
C. Quasi-political body
D. Statutory body


Click for answer 

C. Quasi-political body
14. National Development council was constituted on

A. August 16, 1950
B. April 1,1951
C. August 6, 1952
D. august 16, 1952


Click for answer 

C. August 6, 1952
15. Which law officer shall have the right to speak in both the Houses of Parliament ?

A. Solicitor General
B. Advocate General
C. Attorney General
D. Legal Advisor


Click for answer 

C. Attorney General
16. Which Article of the Constitution of India mentioned the posts of the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?

A. Article 90
B. Article 89
C. Article 93
D. Article 94


Click for answer 

B. Article 89
17. In which session of Parliament, Railway and General Budgets are presented ?

A. Monsoon session
B. First session
C. Winter session
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

B. First session
18. Where wards Committees are found ?

A. Gram Sabha
B. Gram Panchayat
C. Municipalities
D. None of the above


Click for answer 

C. Municipalities
19. Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state ?

A. Parliament
B. Lok Sabha
C. State Legislature
D. Council of State


Click for answer 

A. Parliament
20. Constitutionally, who has the power to make a law on the subject mentionable in the Union List :

A. Lok Sabha
B. Parliament
C. Rajya Sabha
D. Legislative Council


Click for answer 

B. Parliament

100 Questions on Indian Constitution and Polity page-1

constitution quiz



1. Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each House of the Indian Parliament separately, by special majority ?

A. Ordinary Bill
B. Money Bill
C. Finance Bill
D. Constitutional Amendment Bill

Click for answer 

D. Constitutional Amendment Bill
2. The quorum of the Parliament is fixed at

A. one-fifth of the membership of the House
B. one-tenth of the membership of the House
C. one-twelfth of the membership of the House
D. one-eighth of the membership of the House

Click for answer 

B. one-tenth of the membership of the House
3. Panchayati raj is a system of _____________________

A. Local Administration
B. Local Self-government
C. Rural local Self-government
D. Urban local Self-government

Click for answer 

C. Rural local Self-government
4. The Office of District Collector was created in _______________.

A. 1772
B. 1785
C. 1818
D. 1858

Click for answer 

A. 1772
5. Article 370 of the Indian constitution special status is applicable to ___________.

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Click for answer 

D. Jammu and Kashmir
6. Knesset is the name of Parliament of ________________.

A. Bosnia
B. Israel
C. France
D. Japan

Click for answer 

B. Israel
7. Which of the following state holds distinction of being the first linguistic state of India ?

A. Punjab
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Click for answer 

B. Andhra Pradesh
8. In which part of the Indian Constitution is concerned with the administration of Scheduled areas and tribal areas ?

A. Part VIII
B. Part X
C. Part XI
D. Part IX

Click for answer 

B. Part X
9. The oath of office to the President is conducted by

A. the Chief Justice of India
B. the President of India
C. the Speaker of Lok Sabha
D. the Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Click for answer 

A. the Chief Justice of India
10. The term of a member of Rajya Sabha is

A. five years
B. six years
C. two years
D. the same as that of the Lok Sabha

Click for answer 

B. six years

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Indian Constitution Quiz-1: Imp GK for SSC CGL 2014

businessmen








1. first state in India which was created on linguistic basis ?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh


Click for answer 

D. Andhra Pradesh
2. During which Five Year Plan was Green Revolution initiated in India?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 4th
D. 3rd


Click for answer 

B. 6th
3. Planing Commission is a _________________.

A. Political body
B. Non-political body
C. Quasi-political body
D. Statutory body


Click for answer 

C. Quasi-political body
4. Under which Constitutional Article, Union Government has the power to give direction to the State Government regarding any of the provisions of the Constitution ?

A. Article 368
B. Article 362
C. Article 365
D. Article 367


Click for answer 

C. Article 365
5. Before the independence of India, Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under the administrative control of ?

A. English
B. French
C. Portuguese
D. Spanish


Click for answer 

C. Portuguese
6. Who among the following was the first chief Justice of India and assumed office on 26th Jan. 1950 ?

A. Meher Chand mahajan
B. Patanjali sastri
C. Harilal Kania
D. BK Mukherjea


Click for answer 

C. Harilal Kania
7. Indian Independence Act, passed by the British Parliament on:

A. 18 July 1947
B. 20 July 1947
C. 14 August 1947
D. 20 July 1946


Click for answer 

A. 18 July 1947
8. Constitution of India was enacted by the Constituent Assembly on:

A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949


Click for answer 

B. 26 Nov. 1949
9. Constitution of India came into effect on:

A. 26 January 1950
B. 26 Nov. 1949
C. 20 Nov. 1950
D. 20 January 1949


Click for answer 

A. 26 January 1950
10. Who has the Authority to approve President Rule in the state ?

A. Parliament
B. Lok Sabha
C. State Legislature
D. Council of State


Click for answer 

A. Parliament

Monday, June 20, 2011

अलीकडील महत्त्वाच्या घटनादुरुस्ती

113 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक :
  •       'ओरिया ' भाषेचे 'ओडिया ' असे करण्यासंदर्भात . 
  • ओरिसा विधानसभेच्या विनंती नुसार हे विधेयक संसदेत मांडण्यात आले आहे. सध्या हे विधेयक प्रलंबित (pending) आहे. 
  • ह्या साठी राज्यघटनेच्या 8 व्या परीशिष्टात सुधारणा अपेक्षित आहे.

  • { 'ओरिसा ' राज्याचे 'ओडिशा ' असे करण्यासंदर्भात वेगळे 'Bill' (कायदा) ठेवण्यात आले आहे.}



112 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक :
  •  नागरी स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये (Urban Local Bodies) महिलांना 50% आरक्षण देण्यासंदर्भात. 
  • राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 243T मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येईल.सध्या ह्या कलमातील तरतुदीनुसार महिलांना या संस्थांमध्ये 1/3 जागा आरक्षित आहेत. 
  • सध्या खासदार शरद यादव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संसदीय समिती (Parliamentary Standing committee) कडे हे विधेयक सखोल अभ्यासासाठी पाठविण्यात आले आहे.



111 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक :
  • केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री श्री, शरद पवार यांनी हे  विधेयक मांडले आहे.
  • हे विधेयक राज्यघटनेत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये (Directive Principles of State Policy) सहकारी संस्थांसंदर्भात (co-operative societies) काही कलमे समाविष्ट करण्यासंदर्भात आहे. 
  • ह्या घटनादुरूस्तीमुळे राज्यघटनेत भाग IX B चा समावेश केला जाईल. त्यात 243ZH ते 243ZT ह्या नवीन कलमांचा समावेश होईल.
  • सध्या हे विधेयक प्रलंबित (pending) आहे.



110 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक :
  •        स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये (Panchayat Raj Institutions ) महिलांना 50% आरक्षण देण्यासंदर्भात. राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 243D मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात येईल.सध्या ह्या कलमातील तरतुदीनुसार महिलांना या संस्थांमध्ये 1/3 जागा आरक्षित आहेत. 
  • सध्या खासदार श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संसदीय समिती (Parliamentary Standing committee) कडे हे विधेयक सखोल अभ्यासासाठी पाठविण्यात आले आहे.


95 वी घटनादुरुस्ती  (109 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक ):
  • ही संमत झालेली सर्वात अलीकडील घटनादुरुस्ती आहे. 
  • 109 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक असलेले हे विधेयक संमत झाल्यांनंतर 95 वी घटनादुरुस्तीत रुपांतरीत झाले आहे. 
  • ह्या घटनादुरुस्तीने SC/ST साठी लोकसभा आणि राज्य विधानसभांमधील आरक्षण 10 वर्षांनी वाढवण्यात आले आहे. 
  • राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 334 मध्ये 60 वर्षांऐवजी 70 वर्षे अशी सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.

108 वी घटनादुरुस्ती विधेयक :
  • लोकसभा आणि राज्य विधानसभांमध्ये महिलांना 1/3 आरक्षण देण्यासंदर्भात आहे. 
  • (विधानपरिषद आणि राज्यसभेत असे आरक्षण प्रस्तावित नाही.)
  • हे विधेयक राज्यसभेत आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी म्हणजे 9 मार्च 2010 संमत झाले. लोकसभेत अद्यापही ते सादर केलेले नाही. 
  • लोकसभेच्या संमतीनंतर किमान निम्म्या राज्यांच्या विधानसभांनी ते संमत केल्यावरच राष्ट्रपतींच्या सहीनंतर अंमलात येईल.
  • यातील तरतुदीनुसार ते 15 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठीच ही तरतूद प्रस्तावित आहे. SC/ST प्रवर्गातील महिलांना या आरक्षणाच्या अंतर्गत आरक्षण दिले जाईल.

Follow us by Email Absolutely FREE

Share for Care

If you LIKE what we are posting here, please share it on your Facebook page. Just copy the URL link and paste on your Facebook status update.
आपण ह्या ब्लॉगच्या URL लिंक्स शेअर केल्यात तर आम्हाला आनंदच वाटेल.
You can share the links to this blog.

हे पोस्ट वाचणाऱ्यांनी हेही वाचलेत