आता नोकरीविषयक सर्व अपडेट्स संक्षिप्त स्वरुपात- नोकरी मार्गदर्शक सेक्शनला (वर पहा) भेट द्या.
Showing posts with label Question Bank. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Question Bank. Show all posts

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Question Bank-6

Question Bank-6

1. The first atomic power station was set up in 1969 in India at

A. Mumbai
B. Tarapore
C. Kalpakkam
D. Kaiga

Click for answer 

B. Tarapore

2. Who is the Chief of Zilla Parishad Administration ?

A. President of Z.P.
B. Deputy CEO of Z.P.
C. CEO 0f Z.P.
D. District collector

Click for answer 

C. CEO 0f Z.P.

3. The Constitution of lndia

A. Provides single citizenship
B. Provides double citizenship
C. Contains no provisions rcgzirding citizenship
D. Provides multiple citizenship

Click for answer 

A. Provides single citizenship

4. Within which period is it mandatory for the Chief Minister to bocomc the legislator if he/she is not the one at the time of assuming office ?

A. One Month
B. Six yours
C. Six weeks
D. Six months

Click for answer 

D. Six months






5. Tho minimum and maximum members elected to Gram Panchayat _______. Choose the right option.

A. 7-17
B. 6-18
C. 5-17
D. 7-16

Click for answer 

A. 7-17

6. Which one of the following is the largest Committee of the Indian Piirliament ?

A. Committee of Petition
B. Public Account Committee
C. The Estimates Committee
D. Committee on Public Undertaking

Click for answer 

C. The Estimates Committee

7. A body travelling with a speed exceeding the speed of sound is called

A. Supersonic
B. Ultrasonic
C. Infrasonic
D. Superfast

Click for answer 
A. Supersonic

8. In plants Beta Carotene is a precursor of Vitamin

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Click for answer 

A. A

9. Bio-sensor technology couples the knowledge of

A. Physics with microelectronics
B. Chemistry with microelectronics
C. Biology with microelectronics
D. None of those

Click for answer 

C. Biology with microelectronics

10. E.C.G. is used for diagnosis of the following organ

A. Brain
B. Kidneys
C. Heart
D. Lungs

Click for answer 

C. Heart

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Question Bank-6


1. The area under sugarcane cultivation is largest in ______district of Maharashtra.

A. Ahmednagar
B. Kolhapur
C. Aurangabad
D. Satara

Click for answer 

B. Kolhapur

2. What are the objectives of the new economic policy ?

A. Liberalisation
B. Globalisation
C. Privatisation
D. All above

Click for answer 

D. All above

3. Which sector was given priority in the First Five Year Plan ?

A. Industry
B. Service
C. Agriculture
D. Trade

Click for answer 

C. Agriculture

4. Rural area of Maharashtra is transformed due to the ______industry.

A. Cotton
B. Sugar
C. Chemical
D. Engineering

Click for answer 

B. Sugar

5. ____temple located at Vani in Nashik district is famous in Maharashtra.

A. Mahalaxmi
B. Bhavanimata
C. Ekveera
D. Saptashrungi

Click for answer 

D. Saptashrungi

6. On which economist’s model, was the Second Five Year Plan based ?

A. B.S. Minhas
B. V.M. Dandekar
C. P.K.Bardhan
D. P.C. Mahalnobis

Click for answer 

D. P.C. Mahalnobis

7. In which sector is seasonal unemployment visualised in India ?

A. Industry
B. Service
C. Agriculture
D. Trade

Click for answer 

C. Agriculture

8. What is the ratio of females to one thousand males, according to Census of 2001 in India ?

A. 934
B. 929
C. 933
D. 930

Click for answer 

C. 933

9. Which is the major cause of poverty in India ?

A. Population explosion
B. Lack of resources
C. Green Revolution
D. Lack of measures

Click for answer 

A. Population explosion

10. Which bank was nationalised as State Bank of India ?

A. Presidency Bank
B. Imperial Bank
C. Bank of Bombay
D. Allahabad Bank

Click for answer 

B. Imperial Bank

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Question Bank-5

Question Bank-5


1. Which river’s water is the matter of dispute between India and Bangladesh '?

A. Yamuna
B. Satlaj
C. Ganga
D. Kosi

Click for answer 

C. Ganga

2. Foreign trade of ________takes place through Indian territory because it has no coastal area of its own.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. China

Click for answer 

C. Nepal





3. _______was the first non-communist country to give recognition to the communist government of China.

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. America
D. Sri Lanka

Click for answer 

B. Srilanka

4. India wishes to solve ‘Kashmir prob1em’ by treaty.

A. Nehru-Nur
B. Tashkand
C. Nehru-Ayub
D. Simla

Click for answer 

D. Simla

5. Who mediated ‘Tashkand Agreement '?

A. Kosigin
B. Brenzncv
C. Mikhael Gorbachev
D. Boris Yelstin

Click for answer 

A. Kosigin

6. Who established ‘Non Alignment Movement' ?

A. Pandit Nehru — Nasor —- Hosni Mubarak
B. Pandit Nehru —- Naser — Marshal Tito
C. Naser - Marshal Tito - Bhutto
D. Marshal Tito — Fidel Castro — Pandit Nehru

Click for answer 

B. Pandit Nehru —- Naser — Marshal Tito

7. Anglolndian representatives in Legislative Assembly are nominated by

A. President
B. Speaker
C. Governor
D. Chief Minister

Click for answer 

C. Governor

8. How many countries are the member states 0f 'SAARC’?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Click for answer 

D. 8

9. Which Indian Prime Minister started the bus facility from Amrutsar to Lahor for the friendship of India-Pakisthan '?

A. Smt. Indira Gandhi
B. Shri. Dr. Manmohan Singh
C. Shri. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Shri. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Click for answer 

D. Shri. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

10. India refused to sign________ treaty.

A. C.T.B.T.
B. Nuclear co-operation
C. Total disarmament
D. Unanimous Disarmament

Click for answer 

A. C.T.B.T.

Question Bank-4

Question Bank-4


1. The Chairman of the State Public Service Commission is appointed by ________

A. President of India
B. Prime Minister
C. Chief Minister
D. Governor

Click for answer 

D. Governor

2. Who won the silver medal in 10,000 meters running competition in 2010 Commonwealth games ?

A. Swati Shinde
B. Kavita Raut
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Kalpana Raut

Click for answer 

B. Kavita Raut





3. Name of state sponsored security machinery created by Govt. of Maharashtra is___________

A. Maharashtra Security Agency
B. Maharashtra State Police Agency
C. Maharashtra State Security Council
D. None of the above

Click for answer 

C. Maharashtra State Security Council

4. From 2011, 25th January was celebrated as

A. Republic Day
B. Voters Day
C. Human. Rights Day
D. Industry Day

Click for answer 

B. Voters Day

5. At the national level, the state of Maharashtra was awarded twelve national awards for

A. Empowerment of persons with disabilities
B. Empowerment of women
C. Empowerment of Youth
D. None of the above

Click for answer 

A. Empowerment of persons with disabilities

6. ___________is the most important Committee in Zilla Parishad.

A. Finance Committee
B. Standing Committee
C. Women and Child Welfare Committee
D. Social Welfare Committee

Click for answer 

B. Standing Committee

7. In which one of the following States, Sariska Tiger Reserve is located ?

A. M. P.
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal

Click for answer 

C. Rajasthan

8. Who is Julian Assange ?

A. Founder, Yahoo
B. Founder, Skype
C. Nominee, Nobel Prize for Literature 2010
D. Founder, Wikileaks

Click for answer 

D. Founder, Wikileaks

9. In which country first cellular communication started in 1972?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. Israel
D. Norway

Click for answer 

A. Japan

10. Commonwealth Youth Games 2008 was hosted by

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Patna

Click for answer 

C. Pune

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Question Bank-3

Question Bank-3


1. Pankaj Advani won National Snooker Championship of 2009 by defeating

A. Devendra Joshi
B. Dhruv Setwala
C. Yasin Merchant
D. Sourav Kothari

Click for answer 

D. Sourav Kothari





2. In 2010, which Marathi film was awarded the best film national award in the regional film category ?

A. Natchandra
B. Natrang
C. Natmantra
D. None of the above

Click for answer 

B. Natrang

3. The G-20 Summit was held in which of the following places in Oct. 2009 ?

A. Paris
B. Vienna
C. Tokyo
D. Pittsburg

Click for answer 

D. Pittsburg

4. Which village was selected by Central Government as ‘Unique Identification project ?

A. Tembhali
B. Chapholi
C. Taloda
D. Warana

Click for answer 

A. Tembhali

5. Which of the following countries launched world’s first satellite for monitoring green house gases ?

A. U. S. A.
B. Britain
C. Japan
D. China

Click for answer 

C. Japan

6. The scheme ‘Ladli’ launched by Government of India is related to welfare of

A. Mother giving birth to baby girl
B. Baby girl
C. Whole family
D. Married girl

Click for answer 

B. Baby girl

7. How many women members are in the 15th Lok Sabha?

A. 49
B. 59
C. 45
D. 50

Click for answer 

B. 59

8. Which of the following State Government decided to have “Mahila Court’ in every district of the state ?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Click for answer 

B. Andhra Pradesh

9. Which among the following countries was the first to give women the right to vote '?

A. Iceland
B. Netherland
C. New Zealand
D. South Korea

Click for answer 

B. New Zealand

10. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is now known by which of the following name ?

A. Indira Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Act
B. Rajiv Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Act
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Rural Employment Guarantee Act
D. Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Act

Click for answer 

D. Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Act

Question Bank-2

Question Bank-2


1. The aim of right to information is

A. To end corruption
B. To discipline govt. servants A .
C. To have a powerful weapon in common man’s hand
D. To make bureaucracy responsive and to bring transparency in public affairs

Click for answer 

D. To make bureaucracy responsive and to bring transparency in public affairs

2. Total power generating capacity from Koyna dam during 2010 was Mega Watt.

A. 2000 Mg. W.
B. 1000 Mg. W.
C. 1960 Mg. W.
D. 2500 Mg. W.

Click for answer 

C. 1960 Mg. W.

3. In December 2010, noted Marathi poet 'Grace' was felicitated with the award in Pune. The name of the award is

A. Keshavsut Puraskar
B. Priya G. A. Sanman
C. Kaviraj
D. Kavibhushan

Click for answer 

B. Priya G. A. Sanman





4. Marathi Literary Convention was held in Pune in March 2010. This was the Convention.

A. 80th
B. 81st
C. 82nd
D. 83rd

Click for answer 

D. 83rd

5. In which city China was organized Asian Games in 2010 ?

A. Beiging
B. Guangzhou
C. Shanghai
D. Hong Cong

Click for answer 

B.Guangzhou

6. The forest sanctuary at Chandoli (Dist. Sangli) has a status of a National Park.Recently it is declared as ‘Sahyadri Tiger Sanctuary’. This is the tiger sanctuary in the state.

A. First
B. Fourth
C. Third
D. Second

Click for answer 

B. Fourth

7. Recently the climate conference at Cancun was concluded. Name the country where this city is belongs.

A. Brazil
B. Peru
C. Colombia
D. Mexico

Click for answer 

D. Mexico

8. What is facility to search information on internet ?

A. Search engine
B. Browser
C. Directory
D. Web directory

Click for answer 

A. Search engine

9. Point out the odd from the list.

A. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (I. R. D. P.)
B. Telephone Regulatory Authority of India (T. R. A. I.)
C. Deposit Insurance and Credit Gurantee Corporation of India (D. I. C. G. C. I.)
D. Director General of Civil Aviation (D. G. C. A.)

Click for answer 

C. Deposit Insurance and Credit Gurantee Corporation of India (D. I. C. G. C. I.)

10. There is significant reduction in numbers of new HIV cases for last ten years. Choose the correct options.

A. True
B. False
C. Partially true
D. Partially false

Click for answer 

A. True

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Question Bank-1

Question Bank-1 

1. The Central Agricultrual University is located at

A. New Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Imphal
D. Hyderbad

Click for answer 

C. Imphal

2. Who amongst the following from 'Asthapradhan mandal' of Chhatrapati of Shivaji Maharaj was responsible for external affairs and can be equated to present day Minister of Foregien Affairs?

A. Peshawa
B. Senapati
C. Sumant
D. Vaknis

Click for answer 

C. Sumant

3. River Bhima Origintes at

A. Tryambakeshwar
B. Amarkantak
C. Bhimashankar
D. Mahabaleshwar

Click for answer 

C. Bhimashankar

4. Maharshtra contributes ______ to total Bauxite production of nation.

A. 21%
B. 10%
C. 5%
D. 40%

Click for answer 

B. 10%

5. Who amongst the following was first Chief Minsiter of Mumbai State?

A. Yashwantrao Chavan
B. B.G.Kher
C. Moraraji Desai
D. S.K.Patil

Click for answer 

B. B.G.Kher

6. In 1995, the Government of Maharshtra started this scheme for girls studying in standard 8 to standrd 10.

A. Savitribai Phule Shishyavryti
B. Rajarshi Shahu Fellowship
C. Mahatma Phule shishyavrutti
D. Maharshi Karve Fellowship

Click for answer 

A. Savitribai Phule Shishyavryti

7. According to Article _______ of the constitution of India, childern below 14 are prohinited to work in dangerous areas, mines and factories.

A. Art.24
B. Art.12
C. Art.14
D. Art.124

Click for answer 

A. Art.24

8. Maratotrao Kannamar was Maharashtra's

A. Chief Minister
B. Governer
C. Chief Judge of Maharshtra
D. None of the above

Click for answer 

A. Chief Minister

9. Fort of Pratapgarh is located in one of the following ditricts.

A. Pune
B. Satara
C. Kolhapur
D. Raigard

Click for answer 

B. Satara

10. Who was the Chairman of 13th Finanace Commission of India?

A. C. Rangrajan
B. A.M.Khusro
C. N.K.P.Salve
D. Vijay Kelkar

Click for answer 

D. Vijay Kelkar

Follow us by Email Absolutely FREE

Share for Care

आपण ह्या ब्लॉगच्या URL लिंक्स शेअर केल्यात तर आम्हाला आनंदच वाटेल.
You can share the links to this blog.

हे पोस्ट वाचणाऱ्यांनी हेही वाचलेत