Showing posts with label इंग्रजी. Show all posts
Showing posts with label इंग्रजी. Show all posts

Friday, September 9, 2011

प्रश्नमंजुषा -108

इंग्रजी घटक


1. Choose the correct simple sentence from the following sentences:

A. You can go by the train.
B. You can go by bus or by train.
C. You can go by bus when you miss the train.
D. If you miss the train, you can go by the bus.

Click for answer 
A. You can go by the train.

2. Complete the following sentence using the correct alternative:
___________ you come, I will not go for a picnic.

A. Unless
B. Otherwise
C. So
D. May

Click for answer 
A. Unless

3. Use the correct question tag in the following sentence:
You must not tell a lie____________?
A. do you ?
B. must you ?
C. should not you?
D. will you ?

Click for answer 
B. must you ?






4. Choose the best alternative to fill in the blank:
I _________ the sound.

A. heard
B. has heard
C. has been hearing
D. am hearing

Click for answer 
D. am hearing






5. Choose the correct antonym of the word 'include' from the following.

A. seclude
B. exclude
C. solitude
D. keep out

Click for answer 
B. exclude





6. Choose one of the following words is the appropriate synonym of the word 'honorable' ?

A. Respectable
B. Unworthy
C. Honorary
D. Dependable

Click for answer 
C. Honorary





7. Complete the following sentence using correct alternative.
"Let us ________ about the monsoon."

A. speak
B. speaking
C. to speak
D. spoke

Click for answer 
A. speak

8. Choose the correct exclamatory sentence:

A. What a terrible fire this is !
B. What a terrible fire this is ?
C. What ! a terrible fire this is .
D. What ? a terrible fire this is !!

Click for answer 
A. What a terrible fire this is !

9. Choose the correct direct speech of:
Mother asked him whether he had watered the plants.

A. "Have you watered the plants?" his mother asked him.
B. "Have you watered the plants?" mother said to him.
C. His mother said, "Has he watered the plants?"
D. His mother asked, "Whether you have watered the plants?"

Click for answer 
D. His mother asked, "Whether you have watered the plants?"


10. Choose the correct preposition from the following alternatives given below:
He arrived _________ I was still sleeping.

A. after
B. until
C. while
D. before

Click for answer 
C. while

Friday, August 12, 2011

One Word Substitution
















































1 Science of meanings and effects of words Semantics
2 One who loves books Bibliophile
3 Without name of the author Anonymous
4 Able to speak two languages Bilingual
5 One who is all powerful Omnipotent
6 One who speaks less Reticent
7 Practice of having several wives Polygamy
8 A flesh eating animal Carnivorous
9 Fit to be eaten Edible
10 That through which light can partly pass Translucent
11 A thing no longer in use Obsolete
12 A study of the body Physiology
13 A study of animals Zoology
14 A study of birds Ornithology
15 A handwriting that cannot be read Illegible
16 A study of ancient things Archaeology
17 A Government by the people Democracy
18 A Government by a king or queen Monarchy
19 A Government by the officials Bureaucracy
20 Rule by the mob Mobocracy
21 An animal who preys on other animals Predator
22 A life history written by oneself Autobiography
23 A life history written by somebody else Biography
24 A place where orphans live Orphanage
25 A sentence whose meaning is unclear Ambiguous
26 One who owes a debt Debtor
27 People who work together Colleagues
28 Science of morals Ethics
29 One who eats everything Omnivorous
30 One who is present everywhere Omnipresent
31 Onw who looks only to dark side of things Pessimist
32 A remedy for all diseases Panacea
33 That which is against law Illegal
34 That which is lawful Legal
35 Practice of having several husbands Polyandry
36 The sum paid to a man for a piece of work Remuneration
37 A store-house for grain Granary
38 One who lives in a foreign country Immigrant
39 Person who loves and is ready to die for his country Patriot
40 One who doesn't know how to read and write Illiterate

प्रश्नमंजुषा -87

English for PSI Mains, STI Mains, Asst Mains


In each of the following questions, choose the most suitable 'one word' for the given expression.

1. A study of animals

A. Botony
B. Zoology
C. Physiology
D. Ornithology

Click for answer 

B: Zoology

2. A grass eating animal

A. Carnivorous
B. Herbivorous
C. Lignivorous
D. Omnivorous

Click for answer 
B. Herbivorous

3. A person who loves money and hates spending

A. Philanthropist
B. Capitalist
C. Spendthrift
D. Miser

Click for answer 

D: Miser

4. A silly person

A. Wolf
B. Goose
C. Pious
D. Lunatic

Click for answer 

B: Goose

5. Murder of a new-born child

A. Infanticide
B. Homicide
C. Fratricide
D. Regicide

Click for answer 

A. Infanticide

6. One who is all powerful

A. Omnipotent
B. Omnipower
C. Omnipresent
D. Omniscient

Click for answer 

A: Omnipotent

7. One who hates women

A. Misogynist
B. Antifeminist
C. Antiwomen
D. Plagiarist






Click for answer 

A: Misogynist

8. One who works for free

A. Volunteer
B. Gullible
C. Freelancer
D. Freebee

Click for answer 

A: Volunteer

9. Making someone angry

A. Preanger
B. Proactive
C. Probate
D. Provocate

Click for answer 

D: Provocate

10. Plants of a particular region

A. Fauna
B. Flora
C. Biosphere
D. Geosphere

Click for answer 

B: Flora

Friday, July 29, 2011

प्रश्नमंजुषा -81

इंग्रजी घटक

1. Fill in the blank with appropriate tense from the options.

Leena _________ in the United States since 1996.

A. had been living
B. has been living
C. is being living
D. has lived

Click for answer 
B. has been living

2. Choose the correct alternative to complete the sentence:
'She won't come here unless __________'
A. you request her
B. you will request her
C. you have requested her
D. you had requested her

Click for answer 
A. you request her

3. Fill in the blanks with appropriate word:
He got a first prize in service as he is ____________________ .

A. industrial
B. introductory
C. industrious
D. industries

Click for answer 
C. industrious






4. Complete the following sentence inserting the appropriate alternative given:
Unless young people are employed there _________ social unrest .
A. is not
B. was
C. will be
D. is

Click for answer 
C. will be

5. The feminine gender of 'HORSE' is

A. Mare
B. Mere
C. Mayor
D. Mire

Click for answer 
A. Mare

6. Geeta is taller than her sister.
In the above sentence, the superlative degree of the underlined item would be :

A. Tallest
B. Tall
C. More tall
D. Most tall

Click for answer 
A. Tallest

7. Choose the correct preposition : I am not afraid ______ you.

A. with
B. from
C. for
D. of

Click for answer 
D. of

8. Choose the correct preposition : He has no affectation _________ you.

A. with
B. for
C. about
D. towards

Click for answer 
B. for

9. Choose the correct one word substitution for the phrase :
A thing which easily catches fire:

A. Efforescent
B. Callous
C. Impatient
D. Inflammable

Click for answer 
D. Inflammable

10. Choose the correct preposition : He died _________ cholera .

A. of
B. from
C. by
D. after

Click for answer 
A. of

Friday, July 15, 2011

प्रश्नमंजुषा -70


विषय घटक: इंग्रजी


1. The share broker faced the charge of deceit. The antonym of the underlined words is

A. conceit
B. deception
C. honesty
D. masterly

Click for answer 
C. honesty

2. Choose the alternative which is nearest in meaning to word "absurd"

A. wrong
B. inconsistent
C. adequate
D. accurate

Click for answer 
B. inconsistent






3. Pick out the wrong sentence.

A. My examination are in two weeks time.
B. He go to school.
C. The magazine is published every month.
D. Unemployment is a very serious problem.

Click for answer 
B. He go to school.
Correct sentence should be: He goes to school.

4. Choose the correct sentence.

A. Mathematics is an interesting subject.
B. Mathematics are an interesting subject.
C. Mathematics is an interested subject.
D. Mathematics is a interesting subject.

Click for answer 
A. Mathematics is an interesting subject.

5. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
She went to the movie with ________ two children.
A. his
B. him
C. her
D. she

Click for answer 
C. her

6. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
He is to be blamed equally _________ his brother.

A. to
B. on
C. with
D. of

Click for answer

C. with







7. Fill in the blank with the correct alternative:
Nobody but _______ was present.

A. me
B. I
C. myself
D. mine

Click for answer 
B. I

8. Select the right word which can be substituted for the following explanation:
A writing that cannot be read.

A. Unreadable
B. Unclear
C. Illegible
D. Unrecognizable

Click for answer 
C. Illegible

9. Choose the correct question for the underlined phrase in the following statement.
She was reading Charles Dickens' novel,'David Copperfield'.

A. What was the name of the novel ?
B. Whose novel was she reading ?
C. What was she reading ?
D. None

Click for answer 
B. Whose novel was she reading ?

10. My son left for _______ United States last week.
Choose the correct article to be filled in the gap.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. no article.

Click for answer 
C. the

Follow us by Email Absolutely FREE

Share for Care

आपण ह्या ब्लॉगच्या URL लिंक्स शेअर केल्यात तर आम्हाला आनंदच वाटेल.
You can share the links to this blog.

हे पोस्ट वाचणाऱ्यांनी हेही वाचलेत